Select Language

 

 

Search
Call Us

Dallas Office:
(940) 387-3909
Mon-Fri 9a-5p 

Denton Office: 
(940) 387-3909
Mon-Fri 9a-5p  

Social Media

Tuesday
Feb282017

Trump’s Soft Spot for Dreamers Alienates Immigration Hard-Liners

Wednesday
Jan092013

NEW UNLAWFUL PRESENCE WAIVER RULE

Beginning March 4, 2013 immediate relatives of United States citizens who are in the country illegally and need a waiver for unlawful presence can file the wavier prior to leaving the United States. This waiver is provisional, meaning that the government can revoke it if anything changes or new information comes to light; for example, if an applicant had previous immigration violations they did not disclose or criminal history, etc.  

Under the current law, many individuals who have entered the country illegally cannot apply for permanent residence in the United States, and must finish the immigration process out of the country. Leaving the country can automatically make the individual subject to a 10 year bar to reentry for their unlawful presence violation. Currently, immigrants can be stranded outside the country for weeks, months or years while waiting for a decision on their case to be made.  The new rule gives individuals the opportunity to know before they leave the United States, whether their case is likely to be approved.

Under the new rule the applicant must be physically present in the United States, and not already have a scheduled interview at a United States consulate abroad.  Also, the provisional waiver is only available if the only issue in the case is unlawful presence.  Applicants who have criminal issues or other immigration violations cannot use this procedure.

Always work with a licensed immigration attorney. Never trust legal advice from an unregulated consultant or notary. Consider consulting with an experienced immigration lawyer before starting the process to make sure that you qualify, and that process is the best solution for your immigration case.

Friday
Jun152012

DREAM ACT

On June 15, 2012 the Department of Homeland Security formally announced that it will offer deferred action to "DREAMers." For all the promising undocumented youth who call America home this represents the opportunity to come out of the shadows and fully embrace the only country they know.

Eligible individuals must:

Be 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16

Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012

Have maintained continuous residence

Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or multiple minor misdemeanors

Be currently in school, graduated or have a GED, or is an honorably discharged veteran

The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, as well as to those who apply affirmatively.

This action will change the lives of young people who call America home, but who have been unable to live free from the fear of deportation to a country they may not even remember. For more information call (972) 850-8585.

 

El 15 de junio de 2012 el departamento de seguridad nacional anunció formalmente que ofrecerá acción diferida a "DREAMers" o "Soñadores". Para todos los jóvenes indocumentados.

Individuos elegibles deberán:

Tener 15-30 Años y entrado a Los Estados Unidos antes de los 16 años;

Han estado presentes en los Estados Unidos por 5 años desde 15 de junio de 2012

Mantienen residencia continua;

No han sido condenados por un delito, una falta significativa o varios delitos menores;

Estar actualmente en la escuela, se graduó tienen un GED, o es un veterano honorablemente descargado;

La oferta de acción diferida estará disponible a los procedimientos, así como a quienes aplican afirmativamente.

Esta acción cambiará las vidas de los jóvenes que llaman Los Estados Unidos su País, pero que han sido incapaces de vivir libres del temor a la deportación a un país que no conocen. Para mas información llame al (972) 850-8585.